109 MDA 2021
[…] With respect to substantial questions, this Court has stated:
[C]laims that a penalty is excessive and/or disproportionate to the offense can raise substantial questions. [A] claim that a particular probation revocation sentence is excessive in light of its underlying technical violations can present a question that we should review.Commonwealth v. Malovich, 903 A.2d 1247, 1254 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citations omitted). Additionally, "[u]nder 42 Pa.C.S.[ ] § 9781(c)(3), a claim that the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines, . . . presents such a substantial question." Commonwealth v. Kitchen, 162 A.3d 1140, 1149 (Pa. Super. 2017). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3) ("The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds . . . the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.").
In the present case, Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal. While Appellant did not file a written motion to reconsider the instant amended sentence, he did request a standard range sentence in the July 31, 2020, post-sentence motion that resulted in resentencing.