Submitted April 12, 1976.
[…] Appellant was convicted of receiving stolen property. She argues that the lower court erred in dismissing her motion to quash the indictment.
The indictment charged that on or about December 31, 1974, appellant "did unlawfully, feloniously and intentionally receive, retain, or dispose of movable property of another, to-wit: household furnishings, appliances, clothing, bedding, and numerous other small articles, belonging to Glenn and Linda McCracken, of the total value of $2,335.00, in violation of Section 3925, of the Pa. Crimes Code." Section 3925 provides, in pertinent part:
Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, eff. June 6, 1973; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925.
(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.
Thus appellant's argument is that the indictment was defective because it did not include language referring to the element of knowledge that the property was stolen.
Pa.R.Crim.P. 213(a) provides that [a]n indictment . . . shall be valid and sufficient in law if it contains:
. . . . .