J-S52042-15 No. 427 WDA 2015
[…] Carter , 21 A.3d 680, 682 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Before we can consider the merits of Vukich's issues, we first must determine whether his PCRA petition was timely filed, thereby conferring jurisdiction upon the PCRA court to rule upon the petition in the first instance. In Commonwealth v. Jackson , 30 A.3d 516 (Pa. Super. 2011), we articulated the timeliness standards under the PCRA as follows:
The PCRA "provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. When an action is cognizable under the PCRA, the PCRA is the "sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose[.]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542.
In order for a court to entertain a PCRA petition, a petitioner must comply with the PCRA filing deadline. See Commonwealth v. Robinson , 837 A.2d 1157, 1161 (Pa. 2003). The time for filing a petition is set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b), which provides in relevant part: