Commonwealth v. Villagran
[…] An inference that may be drawn from Linton is that the Supreme Court of Virginia frowned upon a supplantation of the Court's independent judgment with that of the probation officer. Linton, 192 Va. at 440-41. The defendant was neither able to read the report nor was it read to her so that she could avail herself of the option to cross-examine the authoring officer. In such a context, the Supreme Court of Virginia found the defendant was denied "fundamental rights accorded by the statute" and reversed her conviction Linton, 192 Va. at 441-42.

Section 19.2-299 is no longer limited to the gathering of "extenuating circumstances," which instead includes the language that the probation officer is to report "all other relevant facts to fully advise the court so the court may determine the appropriate sentence to be imposed." One can imply from such amending choice by the General Assembly that the restriction on sentencing recommendations suggested by Defendant, to the extent it ever existed in the past, is no longer applicable.