Commonwealth v. Turner
[…] II. THE ALJ PROPERLY APPLIED THE THREE

MULTIPLIER TO TURNER'S AWARD

The UEF next argues that the ALJ erred by applying the three multiplier contained in KRS 342.730 to Turner's workers' compensation benefits. The UEF again contends that since Turner's ability to work at her concurrent job with JCPS was not permanently impeded by her Flip City injury, and that she actually received a raise at that job, it is unfair that the triple multiplier be applied to those wages. KRS 342.730(1)(c) states:

If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of the injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined . . .
In this matter it is undisputed that Turner cannot return to the type of work she performed at the time of her injury - serving as a gymnastics coach with the requirement that she be able to assist and lift children as they perform their exercises. Turner is now restricted to lifting no more than twenty-five pounds and cannot physically perform the job.