Commonwealth v. Turner
[…] III. THE ALJ DID NOT ERR BY AVERAGING TURNER'S JCPS WAGES

OVER NINE MONTHS INSTEAD OF A FULL YEAR

The UEF's next argument is that if Turner's salary from JCPS is included in her average weekly wage, it would have to be averaged over the entire year, instead of the nine months she actually worked. The UEF contends that since Turner only worked during the school year, it is inequitable for her to receive full benefits for the summer vacation months. However, we disagree. KRS 342.140 provides in pertinent part:

(1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in . . . disability: (d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury[.]
Since Turner was paid hourly by JCPS, the ALJ correctly applied KRS 342.140 to determine her average weekly wage. The UEF provides no persuasive authority as to why this statute should not be applied and there is no error here.

IV. THE ALJ DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION BY ACCEPTING