Commonwealth v. Turner
[…] The UEF's first argument is that the ALJ erred by including the wages Turner earned from her concurrent employer, JCPS, into the calculation of her average weekly wage. The UEF contends that since Turner's ability to work for JCPS was not affected or impaired by her injury at Flip City, by including those wages in the average weekly wage calculation, it provides her an inappropriate windfall. This is especially true, the UEF argues, since after her injury Turner received a raise from JCPS.

The law and record in this matter does not support the UEF's position. KRS 342.140 states in pertinent part:

Computation of employee's average weekly wage. The average weekly wage of the injured employee at the time of the injury or last injurious exposure shall be determined as follows: . . . (5) When the employee is working under concurrent contracts with two (2) or more employers and the defendant employer has knowledge of the employment prior to the injury, his or her wages
from all the employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer liable for compensation.
Since it is undisputed that Turner's supervisor at Flip City knew of her concurrent employment with JCPS, the plain language of KRS 342.140(5) requires the wages from JCPS to be included in the average weekly wage calculation. The ALJ did not err in determining Turner's average weekly wage.