Commonwealth v. Trotto
[…] Both the certificate and the copy are dated February 15, 2012; in the blank space to be filled in under "Name and Address of Certifying Physician or Medical Examiner" is a reference to a docket of the Worcester Division of the Probate and Family Court Department with a date of February 29, 2008. Under "Date of Death," the certificate states, "as of February 15, 2001." The record does not disclose anything about the circumstances of the certificate being issued or the probate proceeding that it references.

The Commonwealth offered the certificate under G. L. c. 46, § 19, which provides, in pertinent part, that a "record of the town clerk relative to a birth, marriage or death shall be prima facie evidence of the facts recorded." The key question here, however, is whether the underlying certificate was "testimonial" in nature so as to implicate the defendant's rights to confrontation under the Sixth Amendment and art. 12.