Commonwealth v. Trainer
[…] "Generally, an attorney's statement in an argument does not constitute evidence." Sch. Dist. of Phila. v. Bd. Revision of Taxes , 217 A.3d 472, 485 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) [citing E. Norriton Twp. v. Gill Quarries, Inc ., 145 Pa.Cmwlth. 574, 604 A.2d 763, 766 n.9 (1992) ("[S]elf-serving, unsubstantiated and unsworn statements by counsel are not competent evidence.")]. We have carefully reviewed the original record and found nothing other than the prosecutor's statements to support the trial court's finding.

The Commonwealth also relies on Section 5806 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5806 (relating to motion for return of property), which provides:

Contents of motion.--A motion under this section shall:

....

(3) Identify the relief sought, which may include:

(i) Return of the petitioner's property.

(ii) Reimbursement for the petitioner's legal interest in the property.

(iii) Severance of the petitioner's property from the forfeited property.

(iv) Any relief the court deems appropriate and just.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5806(b)(3). We need not consider whether the type of relief ordered here might be appropriate in other circumstances not present in this case. Suffice it to say that, in all cases, in the absence of competent evidence justifying a different result, the property must be returned.

We understand the public safety concerns of the Commonwealth and the trial court about the gravity and number of offenses alleged to have been committed by Appellant but in the absence of evidence, a motion for return of property must be granted and the seized property must be returned. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's order and remand with directions to issue an order compelling the Pittsburgh Police Department to return the pistol to Appellant.

ORDER