Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] Commonwealth v. Lankford, 164 A.3d 1250, 1252 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted). The Eighth Amendment does not require strict proportionality between the crime committed and the sentence imposed; rather, it forbids only extreme sentences that are grossly disproportionate to the crime. See id.

Here, Torres was convicted of rape of a child, and sentenced in accordance with the mandatory minimum pursuant to section 9718, which provides, in relevant part:

Sentences for offenses against infant persons
(a) Mandatory sentence.--
(3) A person convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3121(c) and (d)--not less than ten years.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(3).

Importantly, the mandatory minimum sentence under section 9718(a)(3) has already been upheld by our Supreme Court. See Commonwealth v. Resto, 179 A.3d 18 (Pa. 2018).