Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] Armolt, 294 A.3d 364 (Pa. 2023).

In Armolt, our Supreme Court determined that the Juvenile Act "clearly and unambiguously refutes" the notion that an adult defendant should be tried in juvenile court. See id. at 372. The Court rejected the argument that the defendant, a 42-year-old male who committed offenses when he was a juvenile, should be tried in juvenile court where he alleged that the Commonwealth's bad faith in delaying the filing of charges caused him to lose the benefits of juvenile court. See id. Indeed, the Court, in rejecting the "bad faith" argument, emphasized that Section 6302 of the Juvenile Act defines a "child" as an individual who is "under the age of 18 years" or "is under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 18 years." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302; see also Armolt, supra. Thus, the Supreme Court concluded that "the [Juvenile] Act plainly extends juvenile jurisdiction to offenders who committed an offense while under the age of eighteen only if they are prosecuted before turning twenty-one." Id. (emphasis added).