Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] See Pa.R.Crim.P. 556(B). The petition must include a certification from the district attorney averring, inter alia, that "witness intimidation has occurred, is occurring, or is likely to occur[.]" Pa.R.Crim.P. 556(B)(5)(b).

Torres contends Rule 556 is unconstitutional because the Pennsylvania Legislature abolished the indicting grand jury, "in accordance with a constitutional amendment expressing a similar purpose." Torres' Brief at 10. He insists the Pennsylvania Supreme Court violated Article V, § 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution when it enacted the Rule. Article V, Section 10(c) empowers the Supreme Court to prescribe rules governing practice and procedure so long as they do not "abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court[.]" Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 10(c). Torres maintains Rule 556 "infringes upon the substantive rights of an accused to be free from prosecution commenced via an indicting grand jury" and "enlarge[s] the jurisdiction of the Courts of Common Pleas[.]" Torres' Brief at 8, 11.