Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] Brown , 372 A.2d 887, 888 (Pa. Super. 1977). On November 6, 1973, Pennsylvania voters approved an amendment to the Constitution which, inter alia, provided for the initiation of criminal proceedings by information. See Pa. Const. Art. 1, § 10 ("Each of the several courts of common pleas may, with the approval of the Supreme Court, provide for the initiation of criminal proceedings therein by information filed in the manner provided by law."). The Pennsylvania Legislature later adopted legislation to implement the initiation of criminal proceedings by information prescribed in Article 1, Section 10. Section 8931 of Title 42 provides, in relevant part:

(b) Criminal information. - Each of the courts of common pleas may, with the approval of the Supreme Court, provide for the initiation of criminal proceedings therein by information filed in the manner provided or prescribed by law. ...
(c) Jurisdiction and duties of courts. - The several courts of common pleas which have obtained the approval of the Supreme Court to provide for the initiation of criminal proceedings by informations instead of by grand jury indictments, shall possess and exercise the same power and jurisdiction as they heretofore possessed in cases of prosecutions upon indictments.


* * * *

(f) Investigating grand juries unaffected. - No grand jury shall be impaneled in any judicial district where this section is applicable for the purpose of considering bills of indictment. This section shall not prohibit the impaneling of grand juries ... for any other purpose as provided or prescribed by law.


* * * *

(h) Applicability of section. - Subsections (c) through (g) shall be applicable only in those judicial districts which have obtained the approval of the Supreme Court to substitute informations for grand jury indictments as the method of initiating criminal prosecutions. ...
42 Pa.C.S. § 8931 (b), (c), (f) and (h).

Subsequently, in 2012, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court adopted Pa.R.Crim.P. 556, which revived the initiation of criminal proceedings by grand jury indictment under certain, limited circumstances. This Rule permits a trial court to "proceed with an indicting grand jury ... only in cases in which witness intimidation has occurred, is occurring, or is likely to occur." Pa.R.Crim.P. 556(A).