Commonwealth v. Tomlins
[…] Although Whiteley held that it would be unreasonable for a landlord to monitor the property for nuisances not necessitated by the nature of the property, accumulated garbage is a nuisance that could normally arise with the use of property as apartment buildings. This Court agrees with the Trial Court that requiring an out-of-possession owner of an apartment building to monitor the property for the accumulation of garbage occurring in its normal use is not unreasonable and in accord with Whiteley.

Section 1202(4) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. §46202(4), provides:

(4) Nuisances and dangerous Structures. To prohibit and remove any nuisance or dangerous structure on public or private grounds, including but not limited to accumulations of garbage and rubbish.... The borough may require the removal of any nuisances or dangerous structure by the owner or occupier of the grounds....
--------

Accordingly, this Court affirms Tomlins's conviction of violating Section 10-110(2) of the Ordinance, and reverses the conviction under Section 10-401(B) of the Ordinance.

/s/_________

BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge ORDER

AND NOW, this 18th day of July, 2013, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Washington County dated September 14, 2012, in the above-captioned matter is affirmed with respect to Section 10-110(2) of the McDonald Borough Ordinance for accumulated garbage and reversed with respect to Section 10-401(B) of the McDonald Borough Ordinance for excessive noise.

/s/_________