Commonwealth v. Thompson
[…] See Commonwealth v. Casale, 381 Mass. 167, 173 (1980) (“A person's ... intent is a matter of fact, which is often not susceptible of proof by direct evidence, so resort is frequently made to proof by inference form all the facts and circumstances developed at trial”).

7. Sufficiency of the evidence—school zone violation. Finally, the defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that the school near which the drug transaction took place was one of the types of schools enumerated in G.L. c. 94C, § 32J. We agree. A conviction under G.L. c. 94C, § 32J, requires that a drug offense be committed “within one thousand feet of the real property comprising a public or private accredited preschool, accredited headstart facility, elementary, vocational, or secondary school whether or not in session.” G.L. c. 94C, § 32J, as amended by St.1998, c. 194, § 146.

Under this statute, “the Commonwealth is required to produce sufficient evidence to establish that the school is one of the types enumerated in the statute” (footnote omitted). Commonwealth v.