Commonwealth v. Thomas
[…] Commonwealth v. Marts, 889 A.2d 608, 612 (Pa.Super. 2005). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721. A trial court does not abuse this discretion unless the sentence is "grossly disparate" to the conduct at issue, or "viscerally appear[s] as patently unreasonable." Commonwealth v. Gonzalez-Dejusus, 994 A.2d 595, 599 (Pa.Super. 2010). See also Commonwealth v. Zirkle, 107 A.3d 127, 134 (Pa.Super. 2014), appeal denied, 632 Pa. 671, 117 A.3d 297 (2015) (reiterating that defendant is not entitled to "volume discount" for his crimes).

Pursuant to Section 9721(b), "the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). Additionally, "a court is required to consider the particular circumstances of the offense and the character of the defendant." Commonwealth v. Griffin, 804 A.2d 1, 10 (Pa.Super. 2002), cert. denied, 545 U.S. 1148, 125 S.Ct. 2984, 162 L.Ed.2d 902 (2005).