Commonwealth v. Taylor
[…] Reed reiterates that Taylor's confession that he was "'present when the plan was discussed,'" "'knew the plan was to rob the victim,'" and "'accompanied [the codefendant] across the street to the meeting location' . . . constitute no more than presence and consent, which does not constitute one a principal in the second degree." (Mem. Law & Fact Supp. Mot. Withdraw Guilty Plea 3.)

Legal Standard

Virginia Code § 19.2-296 provides that:

[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty . . . may be made only before sentence is imposed . . . but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
"[T]he statute does not expressly provide the standard by which a trial court is to determine whether to grant a motion to withdraw a guilty plea when . . . the motion is made before sentence has been imposed." Justus v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 143, 153 (2007).