Commonwealth v. Tapia
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9541-9546. We affirm.

See Commonwealth v. Jackson , 30 A.3d 516, 521 (Pa. Super. 2011) (stating that this Court has "repeatedly held that any petition filed after the judgment of sentence becomes final will be treated as a PCRA petition." (citation and ellipses omitted)); see also Commonwealth v. Pagan , 864 A.2d 1231, 1233 (Pa. Super. 2004) (stating that "[u]nder the plain words of the [PCRA], if the underlying substantive claim is one that could potentially be remedied under the PCRA, that claim is exclusive to the PCRA." (emphasis in original) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that "[t]he action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect ....")). In the instant case, the underlying substantive claim presented in the Petition (a challenge to the legality of Tapia's sentence) is cognizable under the PCRA.