Commonwealth v. Stevenson
[…] (Id. at 23-24.) Additionally, the Commonwealth argues that the Superior Court correctly recognized that Rule 103 does not address preemptive disclosure or answer the question presented herein and that, as such, the Superior Court’s decision to apply the traditional rule does not conflict with Rule 103. The Commonwealth also submits that the "forfeiture" of a right does not require intentional misconduct and contends that Appellant’s constitutional arguments are underdeveloped.

42 Pa. C.S. § 5918 (providing that, with exception, "[n]o person charged with any crime and called as a witness in his own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be required to answer, any question tending to show that he has committed, or been charged with, or been convicted of any offense other than the one wherewith he shall then be charged, or tending to show that he has been of bad character or reputation"). The Commonwealth argues that this statute reduces the potential for prejudice against a defendant and encourages the admission of prior convictions via stipulation.