Commonwealth v. Stevanovich, No
[…] If the offender seeks to modify the restitution order, the offender's supervising probation officer shall provide notice to the victim and the victim shall have the right to be heard at any hearing relative to the proposed modification.

G.L. c. 258B, § 3(o). The procedure for collecting restitution is through the Probation Department. In most criminal cases, the collection of restitution will be governed by G.L. c. 276, § 92, which provides as follows:

If a person is placed on probation upon condition that he make restitution or reparation to the person injured by him in the commission of his offence, and payment is not made at once, the court may order that it shall be made to the probation officer, who shall give receipts for and keep record of all payments made to him, pay the money to the person injured and keep his receipt therefor, and notify the clerk of the court whenever the full amount of the money is received or paid in accordance with such order or with any modification thereof.

In cases involving the theft of motor vehicles or certain acts of fraud in connection with such offenses, there is a separate statute that requires restitution to be made in addition to any other punishment.