16-P-345
[…] However, as evidenced by ballistics certificates admitted at trial, one of the guns was a working firearm, while the other was not. Based on the inoperability of the second gun, the defendant argues that the evidence that he was "armed" was legally insufficient. This argument fails for two independent reasons.
First, consistent with the language of the statute, the armed robbery charge was based on the defendant's carrying a dangerous weapon, not necessarily a firearm. See G. L. c. 265, § 17, as appearing in St. 1952, c. 406, § 1 ("Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property ..."). For purposes of the statute, an inoperable gun can constitute a dangerous weapon, because dangerous weapons "include[ ] items that are used or displayed in a way such that they reasonably appear capable of causing serious injury or death." Commonwealth v.