Commonwealth v. Sorrell
[…] (citation omitted). Instead, the judge "need determine only whether the evidence which he had heard, plus any information he has obtained in the plea hearing, is sufficient, when considered with reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom, to support the charge to which the defendant is offering a plea of guilty." Ibid. (citation omitted). "Relief under rule 30(b) is 'limited to cases where "it appears that justice may not have been done."'" Id. at 760, quoting from Commonwealth v. Lopez, 426 Mass. 657, 662 (1998).

General Laws c. 94C, § 34, as amended by St. 2008, c. 387, § 5, provides that "[n]o person knowingly or intentionally shall possess a controlled substance" and that "[a]ny person who violates this section by possession of more than one ounce of marihuana . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than six months or a fine of five hundred dollars, or both." According to the plain language of the statute, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant possessed more than one ounce of marijuana in order to prove that he violated the statute. Contrast Commonwealth v.