Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] The court concluded that "[b]ased on the facts available to Agent Sellers, as well as his own experience, and Smith's prior criminal history, there was at least reasonable suspicion to support a search of [his] property." Trial Court Opinion, 1/27/2022, at 4.

The suppression court also noted that Agent Sellers had obtained the prior approval of his supervisor, as mandated by 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9912(d)(3) (providing that "[p]rior approval of a supervisor shall be obtained for a property search absent exigent circumstances").