2069 EDA 2020 J-A24005-21
[…] See Reppert, supra.
Here, our review of the record reveals that the officers only observed the Mercedes parked legally and the ignition turned off. The Mercedes, was, therefore, neither driven nor operated on Commonwealth highways at any time relevant to this case.
The vehicle registration statute requires the vehicle to drive or move on a highway for an infraction to result. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1301(a) ("No person shall drive or move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration.") (emphasis added). Here, the Mercedes never moved and, instead, remained parked legally throughout police observation.
The Commonwealth would have this Court find that a vehicle stop may be conducted on a parked vehicle. See Appellant's brief, at 22-23 (citing Commonwealth v.