No. 384 MDA 2022
[…] At that hearing, the Commonwealth presented evidence that Shires presents an identifiable threat to public safety. See id. at § 9771(a). Specifically, the Commonwealth offered an August 2020 treatment summary and risk assessment report (Report), as well as a December 2021 discharge summary (Summary). N.T. Motion to Modify Supervision Hearing, 1/24/22, at 27-30.
Notably, both the Report and Summary post-date our Court's September 28, 2020 decision wherein we reversed the order revoking Shires’ probation and imposing the three supervision conditions that he now challenges.
Section 9771(a) clearly states that the trial court has the inherent power to increase probation conditions "upon a finding that a person presents an identifiable threat to public safety." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(a). Here, the Report showed that Shires presents a high risk of re-offending and the Summary noted that Shires had been discharged, for the third time, from treatment without successfully completing sex offender counseling.