J-S42025-14 No. 1856 WDA 2013
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the [trier] of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses andCommonwealth v. Hansley, 24 A.3d 410, 416 (Pa.Super.2011), appeal denied, 32 A.3d 1275 (Pa.2011).
the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
The trial court convicted Appellant of violating Section 1543(b) of the Vehicle Code, which states:
(1) A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person's operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or the former section 3731, because of a violation of section 1547(b)(1) (relating to suspension for refusal) or 3802 or former section 3731 or is suspended under section 1581 (relating to Driver's License Compact) for an offense substantially similar to a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days.75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b). Thus, to convict a defendant of a violation of Section 1543(b), the Commonwealth must produce evidence that proves that a defendant (1) operated a motor vehicle, (2) while his operating privilege is suspended or revoked for a DUI-related reason.
As the Commonwealth notes, while the introduction of a defendant's certified driving record is the usual manner in which a DUI-related suspension is proved, it is not the only method to prove a DUI-related reason for a suspension.