Robert V. Bullock, Frankfort, Kentucky, Brief for Appellee.
[…] He refused this request, which was within his power.
Finally, Appellant argues that the court erred in finding Appellee had requested a reversion to her previous position. KRS 18A.111 (5) states that "[a]n employee with status may request that he be reverted to a position in his former class at any time during the promotional probationary period." Appellee's promotional probationary period began December 1, 2004, and was to last for six months. While it is true at any time during those six months she could have asked for a reversion and been returned to her previous job, she did not do so. She asked to resign instead of revert.