J-S36016-19 No. 421 MDA 2019
[…] Although failure to establish any one prong for a claim of ineffectiveness defeats such a claim, Williams , 863 A.2d at 513, we note that Appellant has failed to establish the remaining two prongs as well. With regard to the second prong of the ineffectiveness claim, we observe that Attorney Wencker's strategy of having Appellant testify had a reasonable basis. Washington , 927 A.2d at 594. Counsel was attempting to establish that Appellant lacked the mens rea to inflict serious bodily injury, thereby defeating the charge of aggravated assault. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) (Under the Crimes Code, a person may be convicted of aggravated assault if he or she "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."). Thus, trial counsel had Appellant testify that he did not intend to cause serious bodily injury to the victim. As outlined, counsel testified that he had prepared Appellant for the possibility of having to testify.