Commonwealth v. Schruby
[…] "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). "An attempt under § 2702(a)(1) requires a showing of some act, albeit not one causing serious bodily injury, accompanied by an intent to inflict serious bodily injury." Commonwealth v. Matthew, 909 A.2d 1254, 1257 (Pa. 2006).

A defendant is guilty of aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(4) if he "attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon." Id. § 2702(a)(4).

Crimes Code Section 2301 defines "serious bodily injury" as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. The intent to cause serious bodily injury may be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Hall, 830 A.2d 537, 542 (Pa. 2003).