Commonwealth v. Schiefelbein
[…] Super. 2002). In Com. v. Provenzano, the fifteen-year-old victim's mental disability was established through "the testimony of the victim's 'life skills' teacher," who testified that "the victim had an IQ of 50 and the decision-making
capacity of an elementary school student." 50 A.3d 148, 152 (Pa. Super. 2012). In Crosby and Provenzano, the victim's mental disability was not merely a factor to be considered when determining consent or forcible compulsion but was an essential element of Indecent Assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(6), which requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that "the complainant suffers from a mental disability which renders complainant incapable of consent." No medical expert testified in either Crosby or Provenzano.
The mother in Crosby and the "life skills" teacher in Provenzano presented lay testimony on the victim's mental capacity based on their own knowledge and experience.