No. 828 C.D. 2014
[…] Cmwlth. v. $6,425.00 Seized from Esquilin, 880 A.2d 523, 529 (Pa. 2005). --------
Section 6801 of the Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801, sets forth a list of property that "shall be subject to forfeiture," including controlled substances, drug paraphernalia, equipment, conveyances, if used or intended to be used in violation of the Controlled Substances Act, and it authorizes law enforcement authorities to seize such property. Section 6801(a)(4) of the Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(4), specifically provides that vehicles "which are used or intended for use to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale receipt, possession or concealment of" controlled substances or other drugs in violation of the Controlled Substances Act are subject to forfeiture.