Commonwealth v. Sandoval-Flores
[…] Commonwealth v. Gause, 164 A.3d 532, 540-41 (Pa.Super. 2017) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

Our legislature has defined burglary, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person:
(1)(i) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present and the person commits, attempts or threatens to commit a bodily injury crime therein[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1)(i). A "bodily injury crime," as applicable herein, includes "violations of any protective order issued as a result of an act related to domestic violence." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(e)(2).

It is undisputed that Appellant committed an unauthorized entry into a building adapted for overnight accommodation. Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient because the burglary conviction had no predicate crime to support the intent element.