3562 EDA 2017 J-E01002-21
[…] Homicide by vehicle while the defendant is intoxicated is the subject of a separate criminal statute, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735 (Homicide by vehicle while driving under influence).
The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, satisfies the first element, violation of a provision of the Vehicle Code. Appellant violated multiple Vehicle Code provisions, including failure to yield the right of way (75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3112), improper turning movement (75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3334) and two subsections of the careless driving statute (75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714).
Section 3112, relating to traffic-control signals, provides in relevant part:
Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in combination with another indication, may enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by the arrow, or such other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time. Such vehicular traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection.75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3112(a)(1)(ii). At the time of the collision, the victim was crossing the street in a lawfully designated crosswalk. As Appellant made a left-hand turn onto this street, she was required to yield the right-of-way to the victim. She failed to do so, thus violating this provision.