3562 EDA 2017 J-E01002-21
[…] Id. at 867-68. Instead, "reckless" and "grossly negligent" "defin[e] the equivalent state of mind for purposes of the involuntary manslaughter statute." Id. at 868. Although, as a theoretical matter, it could be posited that gross negligence occupied some middle ground between ordinary negligence and recklessness, there were "sound reasons" for deeming gross negligence equivalent to recklessness:
See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(4) ("[a] person acts negligently with respect to a material element of an offense when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the actor's failure to perceive it, considering the nature and intent of his conduct and the circumstances known to him, involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation").
First, the General Assembly did not separately define the concept of gross negligence either in the involuntary manslaughter statute itself or in the default provisions of the Crimes Code setting forth general requirements of culpability.