SJC-13505
[…] The Commonwealth did not dispute the juvenile’s contention and chose to forgo a Miller healing, discussed infra, to attempt to show that extraordinary circumstances warranted treating the juvenile more harshly for parole purposes than a juvenile convicted of murder. The motion was allowed, and the original sentence was vacated.
Importantly, a juvenile convicted of murder in 2007 -- the same year that the juvenile tendered his plea -- became eligible for parole after fifteen years of incarceration. See G. L. c. 127, § 133A, as amended through St. 2000, c. 159, § 230 ("Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life in a correctional institution of the commonwealth … shall be eligible for parole … within sixty days before the expiration of fifteen years of such sentence"); Commonwealth v.