SJC-13505
[…] Brown, 466 Mass. 676, 678, 1 N.E.3d 259 (2013) (juvenile convicted of murder "may only be sentenced to the lesser punishment under G. L. c. 265, § 2, of mandatory life in prison with the possibility of parole set pursuant to the parole eligibility statute in effect at the time of [his] crime, G. L. c. 127, § 133A, as amended through St. 2000, c. 159, § 230, providing for parole eligibility in fifteen years"). Thereafter, the Legislature amended G. L. c. 127, § 133A. As amended, it provides that every prisoner serving a life sentence "shall be eligible for parole at the expiration of the minimum term fixed by the court under [G. L. c. 279, § 24]."