SJC-13505
[…] Similarly, here, if the judge finds that the juvenile has violated the conditions of probation and determines to revoke probation, the judge may resentence the juvenile on the remaining nonhomicide offenses subject to periodic parole review on the same or a shorter timetable than that applicable to a juvenile who committed murder, who was paroled, and whose parole was revoked.
"We refer to the period between the parole board’s denial of parole and a prisoner's subsequent review as a ‘setback’ or ‘set-back period.’" Roberio v. Massachusetts Parole Bd., 483 Mass. 429, 432, 133 N.E.3d 792 (2019). See G. L. c. 127, § 133A ("If [parole] is not granted, the parole board shall, at least once in each ensuing five year period, consider carefully and thoroughly the merits of each such case on the question of releasing such prisoner on parole").
3. Conclusion. We affirm the order denying the juvenile’s second motion for relief from unlawful restraint.
So ordered.