1228 MDA 2023 1258 MDA 2023 J-S19005-24 J-S19006-24
[…] Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence Entered August 1, 2023 In the Court of Common Pleas of Lancaster County Criminal Division at No(s): CP-36-CR-0002437-2021, CP-36-CR-0002438-2021
BEFORE: DUBOW, J., BECK, J., and COLINS, J. [*]
MEMORANDUM
DUBOW, J.
Amanda and John Ruggiano (collectively, "Appellants") appeal from the judgment of sentence of one year of probation imposed after a jury found them each guilty of one count of Neglect of Animals - Failure to Provide Veterinary Care, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5532(a)(3). The court also found them guilty of 27 summary offenses-10 violations of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5532(a)(3) and 17 violations of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5533(a), Cruelty to Animals. They challenge the denial of their motions to suppress, asserting that the search warrant was overbroad and not supported by probable cause. After careful review, we affirm.
"A person commits an offense if the person fails to provide for the basic needs of each animal to which the person has a duty of care, whether belonging to himself or otherwise, including any of the following: (3) Necessary veterinary care." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5532(a)(3).
We address these appeals together and refer to Appellants, who are siblings, individually by their first names.
A.
We glean the following relevant background from the certified record.