No. 2403 EDA 2015
[…] Appellant's argument, that the statute requires the Commonwealth to prove that the liquid is urine, would create an absurd result wherein it would not be a violation of the statute for a person to submit a sample of water, diluted urine, or other substance, in an attempt to “evad[e] or caus[e] deceitful results in a test for the presence of drugs.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7509(b) ; see 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922 (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used: (1) That the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”).
Here, the evidence stipulated to at trial established that after being directed to provide a sample of urine, Appellant gave Agent McGowan a urine sample cup filled with liquid that tested negative for controlled substances. (See N.T. Hearing, 2/24/15, at 5–6, 13).