08-14-2023
[…] The defendant contends that many of the items found in the apartment are regular household items, such as the scales, plastic bags, sifter, plate, and latex gloves. He claims that the amount of cash found was insignificant in light of the fact that there was no evidence of pagers, ledgers, or burner phones. The Commonwealth's case did not deteriorate after the defendant testified, as the jury were entitled to discredit his testimony. See Commonwealth v. Nhut Huynh, 452 Mass. 481, 485-486 (2008).
d. Park zone.
General Laws c. 94C, § 32J, provides in relevant part: "Any person who violates the provisions of [G. L. c. 94C, §§ 32, 32A, 32B, 32C, 32D, 32E, 32F, or 321,] . . . within [one hundred] feet of a public park or playground . . . shall be punished by a term of imprisonment . . . ." Commonwealth v. Boger, 486 Mass. 358, 359-360 (2020), quoting G. L. c. 94C, § 32J. "[I]ntent to commit the underlying drug crime is sufficient to violate § 32J, without additional proof of scienter of park boundaries." Commonwealth v. Matta, 483 Mass. 357, 358 (2019).