1036 EDA 2023 J-S04022-24
[…] Appellant does not dispute that the phone number used in the calls belongs to him or that he is depicted on both video calls. The only issue that Appellant raises is that the evidence did not show that both parties to the calls consented to their interception, thus requiring suppression of all evidence obtained as a result of that unlawful intrusion.
Pennsylvania's Wiretap Act provides that in general, it is illegal for a party to intentionally intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703(1). There are, however, exceptions to this rule under the Wiretap Act. One of these exceptions, Section 5704(4), is pertinent here: "It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for . . . a person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception." 18 Pa.C.S.A. 5704(4) (emphasis added).
"Prior consent" exists when the person being recorded "knew or should have known, that the conversation was being recorded." Commonwealth v. Diego, 119 A.3d 370, 381 (Pa. Super. 2015).