Commonwealth v. Robinson
[…] The officers also found multiple RMV drivers' licenses and identification cards, insurance cards, student identification cards, a check-writing software registration form belonging to the defendant, and blank check paper.

a. Bonnie Green's TD bank account—Indictment 1904. “In order to support a conviction for uttering, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant ‘(1) offer[ed] as genuine; (2) an instrument; (3) known to be forged; (4) with the intent to defraud.’ “ Commonwealth v. Bonilla, 89 Mass.App.Ct. 263, 265 (2016), quoting from Commonwealth v. O'Connell, 438 Mass. 658, 664 n. 9 (2003). See G.L.c. 267, § 5 (“Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as true a false, forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in the four preceding sections, knowing the same to be false, forged or altered, shall be punished”). “A person's knowledge or intent is a matter of fact, which is often not susceptible of proof by direct evidence, so resort is frequently made to proof by inference from all the facts and circumstances developed at the trial.” Commonwealth v.