NO. 2018-CA-000662-MR
[…] II. ANALYSIS
The Commonwealth seeks review of two orders: 1) the circuit court’s order granting Robertson’s motion to suppress; and 2) the circuit court’s denial of its motion to alter, amend or vacate. As explained further below, appeal from the first order is untimely and appeal from the second is improper.
"An appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals by the state in criminal cases from an adverse decision or ruling of the Circuit Court[.]" KRS 22A.020(4). Our Supreme Court has construed this statute to permit an appeal of an interlocutory ruling only if the ruling "decides a matter vital to the Commonwealth's case[.]" Eaton v. Commonwealth , 562 S.W.2d 637 (Ky. 1978). When allowed, "[s]uch appeal shall be taken in the manner provided by the Rules of Criminal Procedure and the Rules of the Supreme Court[.]" KRS 22A.020(4)(b). "The time within which an appeal may be taken shall be thirty (30) days after the date of entry of the judgment or order from which it is taken[.]" RCr 12.04(3).