Commonwealth v. Rivera
[…] Concluding that the aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating circumstance, the jury recommended the imposition of the death penalty. On August 19, 2008, the trial court imposed upon Rivera a sentence of death.

This Court affirmed Rivera's judgment of sentence. Rivera I. Relevant to the appeal currently before the Court, we concluded that the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to disprove Rivera's claim of self-defense. Our analysis was guided by Section 505 of Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 505, which outlines when the use of force is justifiable for self-defense. We explained:

Section 505 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.--The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
(b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.
(2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
(i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating, except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work the actor knows it to be.
18 Pa. C.S. § 505.

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, as we must, we find that the Commonwealth disproved [Rivera's] claim of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt.