209 MDA 2023 J-S03028-24
[…] Commonwealth v. Landis, 48 A.3d 432, 445 (Pa. Super. 2012); 18 Pa. C.S. § 2702.1(a). A person commits attempted murder of a law enforcement officer when he takes a substantial step to "intentionally kill[] a law enforcement officer while in the performance of duty knowing the victim is a law enforcement officer." 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2507(a).
It is clear that in order to show that a defendant committed assault of a law enforcement officer, the Commonwealth must prove that
the defendant discharged a firearm, which in not an element of attempted murder of a law enforcement officer.