209 MDA 2023 J-S03028-24
[…] Howard, 285 A.3d 652, 657 (Pa. Super. 2022) (citations omitted). We apply a de novo standard of review with respect to legal conclusions. Id.
This Court has held that the applicability of the inchoate merger statute relates to the legality of sentence, which presents a question of law. Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 39 A.3d 977, 982 (Pa. 2012). Therefore, our scope of review is plenary and our standard of review is de novo. Id.
Section 906 of the Crimes Code provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime." 18 Pa.C.S. § 906.