Docket: 1877CR00682
[…] The US DOT has designated consumer fireworks as "hazardous materials for the purpose of transportation" and classified them as "Division 1.4." Id. The US DOT requires consumer fireworks to be affixed with an "EXPLOSIVE 1.4" label and requires the label to appear a certain way. Id. and 49 CFR § 172.411(c); see also G.L. c. 266, § 101 (defining "Explosive" as "any element, compound or mixture that is manufactured, designed or used to produce an explosion and that contains an oxidizer, fuel or other ingredient, in such proportion, quantity or packing that an ignition by fire, friction, concussion, percussion or detonation of the element or of any part of the compound or mixture may cause such a sudden generation of highly heated gases that the resultant gaseous pressures, release of heat or fragmentation is capable of producing destructive effects on contiguous objects or of destroying life or causing bodily harm including, but not limited to, all material which is classified as division 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5 or 1.6 explosives by the United States Department of Transportation.") (emphasis added). II. THE CONSTITUTIONAL FRAMEWORK
The Court has reproduced the label required by US DOT for consumer fireworks, "except for size and color," 49 CFR § 172.411(c), at Addendum A.