Docket: 1877CR00682
[…] G.L. c. 148, § 39, 4th par.; see also Commonwealth v. Kirschner, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 836, 843 n.5 (2006) ("Pursuant to this section, the possession, control, use, or explosion of fireworks is prohibited and punishable by a fine of not less than ten dollars nor more than one hundred dollars."). Moreover, Massachusetts law directs "[a]ny officer qualified to serve criminal process [to] seize all of the fireworks mentioned herein without a warrant, and the fireworks seized shall, upon conviction of such violation, be forfeited to the commonwealth." G.L. c. 148, § 39, 4th par. "For the purposes of this section the word `fireworks' [ include[s] compositions, substances or other articles and . . . blank cartridges . . . in which explosives are used, . . . [including] firecrackers, cherry bombs, silver salutes, M-80's, torpedoes, sky—rockets, Roman candles, sparklers, rockets, wheels, colored fires, fountains, mines, serpents, or other fireworks of like construction or any fireworks containing any explosive or flammable compound, or any tablets or other device containing any explosive substance." G.L. c. 148, § 39, 2nd par.