Commonwealth v. Ratliff
[…] These facts address the intent of the driver, the location of the vehicle and circumstances as to how it arrived at it location. While we recognize the intent of a sleeping person may be difficult to discern, we likewise find it difficult to discern a reason for wearing a seat belt other than to guard against injury while operating a motor vehicle. See KRS 189.125(6) (requiring driver and all passengers to wear a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt while "operat[ing] a motor vehicle manufactured after 1981 on the public roadways of this state[]").

In Wells, the defendant was found asleep in his vehicle at a motel parking lot. No evidence was presented as to how long the vehicle in question had been parked at that location. The court noted this factual distinction from other cases, stating: