Commonwealth v. Powanda
[…] Order, 3/29/23, 1; N.T. 3/29/23, 20, 22-23. Appellant thereafter timely filed a notice of appeal and a court-ordered statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925. Notice of Appeal, 4/13/23, 1; Rule 1925(b) Order, 4/14/23, 1; Rule 1925(b) Statement, 4/27/23, 1.

Appellant's claim on appeal is not based on the "second argument" raised in the motion for judgment concerning whether Ms. Smith had the authority as the store manager to order Appellant to leave the smoke shop. That argument also appeared to be premised on the statutory defense at 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(c)(3), rather than the defense at Section 3503(c)(2) which is the focus of the claim before us. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(c)(3) ("It is a defense to prosecution under this section that … the actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain.").

We note that the Commonwealth did not file a Brief for Appellee.

On appeal, Appellant presents the following question for our review: