117 WDA 2021 J-S24028-21
[…] See Lincoln, supra; Dalberto, supra. Following our independent review of the record, we agree the appeal is frivolous. See Dempster, supra; Palm, supra. Accordingly, we affirm and grant counsel's petition to withdraw.
We further note that Appellant's sentences were not illegal as they did not exceed the maximum penalties for his crimes. Appellant's convictions were each first-degree felonies, for which the maximum penalty is 20 years' imprisonment. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(1) (stating person who has been convicted of felony of first degree may be sentenced to imprisonment "for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years").
Appellant also discusses the court's failure to order a pre-sentence investigation ("PSI") report. "[A] claim that the court erred in failing to order a PSI report raises a [challenge to the] discretionary aspect[s] of sentencing"). Commonwealth v. Flowers, 950 A.2d 330, 331 (Pa.Super. 2008).