J-S32013-19 No. 1220 EDA 2018
[…] Appellant next argues that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to support the conviction of REAP. Appellant's Brief at 14-15. Appellant asserts that a conviction of REAP "requires proof that the firearm was loaded and therefore capable of causing harm." Id. at 15. We disagree.
Our Crimes Code defines REAP as follows:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. Section 2705 is satisfied where a defendant's conduct "places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. Further, we have held that "[t]he crime of REAP is a crime of assault which requires the creation of danger. As such, there must be an actual present ability to inflict harm. . . . [T]he mere apparent ability to inflict harm is not sufficient.