January 11, 1988.
[…] G.L.c. 272, § 99 O 1. Such illegally-obtained evidence may be suppressed by the allowance of a timely filed motion to suppress. See § 99 P. See also Mass. R. Crim. P. 13(a)-(d), 378 Mass. 871 (1979).
Generally, the failure of a defendant timely to file such pretrial motion to suppress is fatal to his efforts to exclude the evidence. However, by force of G.L.c. 272, § 99 O 1 (1986 ed.), the defendant's failure to file a timely motion to suppress or to seek a continuance is not fatal because additional language in G.L.c. 272, § 99 O 1, provides that "such evidence shall not be offered nor received at the trial notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rules of court" (emphasis supplied). This unambiguous language makes the Legislature's intent clear, though highly unusual. In a word, despite the defendant's failure to file a timely motion to suppress, the Commonwealth is barred from offering the evidence.
Judgments reversed. Findings set aside.