No. 792 C.D. 2013
[…] (Id. at 14-18.) On February 15, 2013, Appellant appealed the trial court's forfeiture order.
This appeal was to the Superior Court, which transferred the appeal to this Court pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 751. --------
Our review on this appeal is limited to examining whether the trial court's factual determinations are supported by competent evidence and whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Strand v. Chester Police Department, 687 A.2d 872, 875 n.12 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997); In re One 1988 Toyota Corolla, 675 A.2d 1290, 1296 n.13 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).
Section 6801(a)(4)(ii) of the Forfeiture Act prohibits forfeiture of a vehicle "by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without his knowledge or consent, which absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(4)(ii).