No. 792 C.D. 2013
[…] C.S. § 6801(a)(4)(ii). The burden is on the person asserting this innocent owner defense to prove that he is the owner of the vehicle, that he lawfully acquired it and that he had no knowledge of the unlawful activity and did not consent to the use of the vehicle for the unlawful activity. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(j); Commonwealth v. One 1988 Suzuki Samurai, 589 A.2d 770, 771-72 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). Section 6802(j) of the Forfeiture Act provides:
Owner's burden of proof.--At the time of the hearing, if the Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a) or 6801.1(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show:
(1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon.
(2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property.42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(j).
(3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented.
Whether the facts found by the trial court constitute ownership of a vehicle is a question of law subject to this Court's plenary review.