Docket: 1977CR0330
[…] Santana, 420 Mass. at 208 ("[T]hat the troopers may have believed that the defendants were engaging in illegal drug activity does not limit their power to make an authorized [automobile] stop.") The standard is one "of objective reasonableness without regard for the underlying intent or motivation of the officer[] involved." Id., quoting, inter alia, Commonwealth v. Ceria, 13 Mass. App. Ct. 230, 235 (1982).
In relevant part, G. L. c. 85, § 15 provides: "[a] vehicle, whether stationary or in motion, on a public way, shall have attached to it headlights and taillights which shall be turned on by the vehicle operator and so displayed as to be visible from the front and rear during the period of V2 hour after sunset to V2 before sunrise; provided, however, that such headlights and taillights shall be turned on by the vehicle operator at all other times when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, visibility is reduced such that persons or vehicles on the roadway are not clearly discernible at a distance of 500 feet or when the vehicle's windshield wipers are needed . . . ."
A police officer's detention of a motorist "to issue a traffic citation . . . must 'last no longer than reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the stop.'" Commonwealth v. Cruz, 459 Mass. 459, 465 (2011). See also Rodriguez v.