Commonwealth v. Patton-Vincent
[…] Commonwealth v. Brown, 23 A.3d 544, 557 (Pa.Super. 2011) (en banc).

Here, after receiving a radio call for four men with firearms in a gray Dodge Durango, Officer Lane observed a vehicle matching that description, in the same area as the radio call. Officer Lane also observed that the vehicle had extremely dark tint, in violation of the Motor Vehicle Code (MVC). See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1) ("No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle"). The heavy tint on Patton-Vincent's vehicle gave officers probable cause to conduct a traffic stop of his vehicle. See Commonwealth v. Harris, 176 A.3d 1009, 1019 (Pa.Super. 2017) (stating officers have probable cause to conduct a traffic stop when a traffic code violation is observed).