Commonwealth v. Ortiz-Dejesus
[…] 6. Assault and battery on a household member. Finally, the defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that the victim and the defendant were members of the same household or family for purposes of G. L. c. 265, § 13M. We review a sufficiency of the evidence challenge to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677-478 (1979). The Commonwealth may satisfy the challenged element with proof that the defendant and the victim "were married to one another," G. L. c. 265, § 13M (c) (i), or that they "have a child in common regardless of whether they have ever married or lived together," G. L. c. 265, § 13M (c) (ii).

The uncontroverted testimony regarding the relationship between the defendant and the victim was that he was her husband.