No. 18-P-719
[…] We agree that when a defendant adequately raises a claim of defense of property in the context of probation violation proceedings, due process requires that the Commonwealth disprove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Due process does not require explicit findings, however, where the judge's findings and the record are sufficient to show that the violation decision rests on permissible grounds.
The notice of probation violation alleged that the defendant had committed the crime of "Aslt on Family/Household Member." The relevant statute, G. L. c. 265, § 13M, provides punishment for "[w]hoever commits an assault or assault and battery on a family or household member" (emphasis added).
"A probation violation proceeding is not the equivalent of a criminal trial, and thus a probationer is not accorded ‘the full panoply of constitutional protections applicable at a criminal trial.’ " Commonwealth v.