Commonwealth v. Niles
[…] ***
Section 10
In addition to any penalty hereinabove prescribed, any person, firm or corporation or its officers violating any provision of this ordinance shall, upon conviction by
action brought before a [Magisterial District Judge] in the same manner provided for the enforcement of summary offenses under the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure...
Ordinance No. 090500-2 (emphasis added).

Here, according to Niles's submissions, the Church is a trust. Therefore, the Church is considered a "person" to which the Ordinance applies. See 1 Pa. C.S. §1991 (The rules of statutory construction, which are generally applicable to local ordinances defines a "person" to include "a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, ... estate, trust, foundation or natural person."). Additionally, based on Township's complaint and Penley's uncontradicted testimony, the Church owns property within the Township abutting the Sewer System. Furthermore, the Church maintains buildings on its property intended for human occupancy, which create sewage waste.